Fossils X 3 - Programme, SANBI Education Centre (* = presenter) |
|
Sunday 6 February |
|
14:00 - 18:00 |
Registration (Hotel 224) |
18:00 - 20:00 |
Welcoming cocktails (Hotel 224) |
Monday 7 February |
|
Session 7.1 - Chairperson: Denis Brothers |
|
08:00 - 09:00 |
Registration (SANBI) |
09:00 - 09:15 |
Welcome and opening - |
09:15 - 10:00 |
B. Rubidge (Director, BPI). - Palaeontology in South Africa. |
10:00 - 11:00 |
*Engel, M.S. & Grimaldi, D. - Evolutionary implications of insect radiations and extinctions in the Cretaceous. (KEYNOTE) |
11:00 - 11:20 |
TEA |
Session 7.2: Insect Phylogeny & Systematics 1 - Chairperson: Mike Mostovski |
|
11:20 - 11:50 |
Rasnitsyn, A.P. - History of the orders of winged insects. (KEYNOTE) |
11:50 - 12:10 |
Toms, R.B. Rooting the insect phylogenetic tree: independent adaptations to terrestrial life. |
12:10 - 12:30 |
Shcherbakov, D.E. - Martynov and Handlirsch versus Rasnitsyn: are Palaeoptera primitive? |
12:30 - 12:50 |
Zessin, W. - Remarkable steps of the origin of Odonata. |
12:50 - 13:10 |
*Arillo, A. & Engel, M.S. - A third rock crawler in Baltic amber, with note on the Mantophasmatodea (Notoptera). |
13:10 - 14:00 |
LUNCH and POSTERS |
Session 7.3: Insect Phylogeny & Systematics 2 - Chairperson: Alex Rasnitsyn |
|
14:00 - 14:20 |
Heads, S.W. - The phasmid wing-recurrence debate: a palaeobiological perspective. |
14:20 - 14:40 |
*Wappler, T. & Gröning, E. - Antiquity of lice. |
14:40 - 15:00 |
*Azar, D., Hajar, L. & Indary, C. - A new Mesozoic fossil family of Psocoptera (Insecta: Psocoptera: Psocomorpha). |
15:00 - 15:20 |
Popov, Yu.A. - History of true bugs (Heteroptera). |
15:20 - 15:40 |
Emeljanov, A.F. & *Shcherbakov, D.E. - Planthoppers: from the Permian to Cenozoic. |
15:40 - 16:00 |
Szwedo, J. - Fossil Achilidae and their significance for the phylogeny and classification of the group (Hemiptera: Fulgoromorpha). |
16:00 - 16:20 |
TEA |
Session 7.4: Insect Phylogeny & Systematics 3 - Chairperson: David Grimaldi |
|
16:20 - 16:40 |
Szwedo, J. - Lower Cretaceous Fulgoromorpha (Hemiptera): their diversity and disparity. |
16:40 - 17:00 |
Vilhelmsen, L.B. - The old wasp and the tree: estimating the size and age of the common ancestor of Orussidae (Hymenoptera). |
17:00 - 17:20 |
*Rasnitsyn, A.P. & Brothers, D.J. - Extending ancestry: two new hymenopteran fossils from the mid-Cretaceous of southern Africa (Hymenoptera: ?Jurapriidae, Evaniidae). |
17:20 - 17:40 |
Brothers, D.J. A new family of chrysidoid Hymenoptera from New Jersey Cretaceous amber. |
17:40 - 18:00 |
*Petrulevičius, J.F., Huang, D-Y. & Ren, D. - A new hangingfly (Insecta: Mecoptera: Bittacidae) from the Middle Jurassic of Inner Mongolia, China. |
Tuesday 8 February |
|
Session 8.1: Insect Phylogeny & Systematics 4 - Chairperson: Dmitri Shcherbakov |
|
08:40 - 09:00 |
*Blagoderov, V., Grimaldi, D. & Fraser, N. - Diverse Diptera from the Late Triassic of Virginia (USA) and the early radiation of the Diptera. |
09:00 - 09:20 |
Veltz, I., *Azar, D. & Nel, A. - New chironomid flies from the Early Cretaceous Lebanese amber (Diptera: Chironomidae). |
09:20 - 09:40 |
Grund, M. Chironomids in Dominican amber: a fossil tropical fauna. |
09:40 - 10:00 |
*Arillo, A. & Hippa, H. A new genus and species of sciaroid fly from Lower Cretaceous amber of Spain (Diptera: Sciaroidea). |
10:00 - 10:20 |
*Azar, D., Adaymé, C. & Jreich, N. - The discovery of a new Cretaceous species of Paleopsychoda Azar et al. 1999 from Taimyr amber (Diptera: Psychodidae: Psychodinae). |
10:20 - 10:40 |
Dikow, T. - Leptogastrinae in the fossil record (Insecta: Diptera: Asilidae) - evaluation of minimum age, biogeographical implications and morphological characteristics. |
10:40 - 11:00 |
TEA |
Session 8.2: Other Arthropods - Chairperson: Julián Petrulevičius |
|
11:00 - 11:40 |
Penney, D. - Completeness and bias versus adequacy of the spider fossil record. (KEYNOTE) |
11:40 - 12:20 |
Selden, P.A. - Fossils and phylogeny of spiders. |
12:20 - 13:00 |
Kraus, O., *Brauckmann, C. & Gröning, E. - Extinct Late Palaeozoic Arthropleurida and extant relatives (Diplopoda, Penicillata): relationship, functional morphology and ecological aspects. |
13:00 - 13:20 |
Pinto, I.D. - New data on Pygocephalus Huxley, 1857 and the correlate genera of the Pygocephalomorpha Order. |
13:20 - 14:00 |
LUNCH and POSTERS |
Session 8.3: Assemblages 1 - Chairperson: Conrad Labandeira |
|
14:00 - 14:20 |
Jarzembowski, E.A. - Animal/animal interactions in the Late Carboniferous. |
14:20 - 14:40 |
* Petrulevičius, J.F., Sallenave, S.A. & Nel, A. - Ambush-predator guild of backswimmers in the Cretaceous of Argentina. |
14:40 - 15:00 |
*Krassilov, V. & Rasnitsyn, A.P. - Pollen eaters and pollen morphology in Paleozoic and Mesozoic plants. |
15:00 - 15:20 |
*Andrade-Morraye, M. de & Genise, J.F. - An association of fossil larval tubes and head capsules of Chironomidae (Diptera) from the Jurassic (Callovian-Oxfordian) Cañadon Asfalto Formation, Patagonia, Argentina. |
15:20 - 15:40 |
*Wedmann, S. & Richter, G. - Aquatic life in a Tertiary lake ecosystem. |
15:40 - 16:00 |
TEA |
Session 8.4: Assemblages 2 - Chairperson: Ed Jarzembowski |
|
16:00 - 16:20 |
Soriano, C. & Delclòs, X. - Palaeoentomological associations in Lower Cretaceous lacustrine deposits from Spain: Las Hoyas and El Montsec fossil sites. |
16:20 - 16:40 |
*Beckemeyer, R.J. & Hall, J. The Lower Permian fossil-insect beds of Kansas and Oklahoma, USA. |
16:40 - 17:00 |
Beattie, R.G. A palaeoenvironmental and palaeoecological reconstruction of the Upper Permian insect beds at Belmont, New South Wales, Australia. |
17:00 - 17:20 |
Ponomarenko, A.G. & *Shcherbakov, D.E. Insects about the Permian/Triassic boundary. |
17:20 - 17:40 |
*Azar, D., Ziadé, K. & Gèze, R. Fossil-insect outcrops in Lebanon. |
17:40 - 18:00 |
POSTERS |
Wednesday 9 February |
|
09:00 - 17:00 |
Excursions |
Thursday 10 February |
|
Session 10.1: Biodiversity - Chairperson: Jorge Genise |
|
08:40 - 09:00 |
Anderson, J.M. The insect contribution to the elucidation of Gondwana biodiversity trends. |
09:00 - 09:20 |
Rust, J. Diversity changes in fossil insects from middle and northern Europe during the Paleogene. |
09:20 - 09:40 |
Archibald, S.B. - A diverse new Eocene Mecoptera (Scorpionflies, Hangingflies) fauna from the Okanagan Highlands (British Columbia, Canada and Washington State, USA). |
09:40 - 10:00 |
*Martins-Neto, R.G., Gallego, O.F. & Brauckmann, C.A. - A review of South American Palaeozoic entomofauna with description of three new genera, two new species and four new combinations, from Bajo De Véliz locality (Upper Carboniferous, Argentina). |
10:00 - 10:20 |
Anderson, J.M. Towards a monograph on the insects of the Late Triassic Molteno Formation, South Africa. |
10:20 - 10:40 |
Grachev, V.G. & *Mostovski, M.B. - Aptian (mid-Lower Cretaceous) weevils (Coleoptera: Curculionoidea) of Asia and Brazil: a comparison. |
10:40 - 11:00 |
TEA |
Session 10.2: Miscellaneous - Chairperson: Jes Rust |
|
11:00 - 11:20 |
Wappler, T. Outstanding fossil insects from the Middle Eocene Eckfeld maar. |
11:20 - 11:40 |
Martins-Neto, R.G. The Santana Formation palaeoentomofauna reviewed: Polyneoptera (Isoptera, Blattoptera, Dermaptera, Orthoptera) with description of six new species, one new genus and one new combination. |
11:40 - 12:00 |
Ansorge, J. Mass occurrence of Oryctes nasicornis (Linné, 1758) (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Dynastinae) in wasted tanbark in the medieval town hall of Stralsund (Germany, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern) - an example for archaeoentomological studies. |
12:00 - 12:20 |
Beckemeyer, R.J. Three-dimensional geometry of the wing of Megatypus schucherti Tillyard (Odonatoptera: Meganeuridae). |
12:20 - 12:40 |
Jarzembowski, E.A. & Mitchell, A.A. - The EDNA fossil-insect database - the first 20,000 species. |
12:40 - 13:20 |
LUNCH and POSTERS |
Session 10.3: Taphonomy - Chairperson: Val Krassilov |
|
13:20 - 13:50 |
Delclòs, X. - Fossil-insect taphonomy: their preservation in carbonate rocks. (KEYNOTE) |
13:50 - 14:10 |
*Petrulevičius, J.F. - Palaeobiology and taphonomy of amber and its inclusions: theoretical framework of their historical relationships. |
14:10 - 14:30 |
Hasiotis, S.T. - Preservation of ichnofossils and body fossils in continental environments: understanding the depositional conditions, soil-forming processes and the taphonomic filter. |
14:30 - 14:50 |
*Petrulevičius, J.F., Deploëg, G. & Nel, A. - Taphonomy of the Paris amber and its inclusions, early Eocene of France. |
14:50 - 15:10 |
Nascimbene, P.C. - Taphonomic considerations in the preparation and conservation of arthropod specimens in Cretaceous ambers. |
15:10 - 15:30 |
TEA |
Session 10.4: Trace fossils - Chairperson: Xavier Delclos |
|
15:30 - 16:00 |
Genise, J.F. - The palaeontological significance of insect trace fossils in palaeosols. (KEYNOTE) |
16:00 - 16:20 |
Hasiotis, S.T. - Insect trace fossils - their use as proxies for biodiversity, and indicators of palaeoenvironment, palaeoecology, palaeohydrology and palaeoclimate. |
16:20 - 16:40 |
*Labandeira, C., Anderson, J.M. & Dilcher, D.L. The early history of leaf mining on gymnospermous and angiospermous floras. |
16:40 - 17:00 |
Krassilov, V. - Galls and mines on fossil leaves from the Late Cretaceous of southern Negev, Israel. |
17:00 - 17:20 |
*Bordy, E.M., Bumby, A.J., Catuneanu, O. & Eriksson, P.G. Exceptional trace fossils from the Lower Jurassic, main Karoo Basin, southern Africa: termite nests vs. ??? |
17:20 - 17:40 |
Pickford, M. - Arthropod bioconstructions from the Miocene of Namibia and their palaeoclimatic implications. |
Session 10.5: AGM and Dinner |
|
17:50 - 19:00 |
International Palaeoentomological Society AGM - Rasnitsyn, A.P. (President) |
19:00 - 22:00 |
Congress Dinner (at Congress venue) |
Friday 11 February |
|
Session 11.1: Amber - Chairperson: Dany Azar |
|
08:40 - 09:10 |
Perkovsky, E.E., Rasnitsyn, A.P., Eskov, K.Yu. & Vlaskin, A.P. A comparative analysis of the Baltic and Rovno amber arthropod faunas: representative samples. |
09:10 - 09:30 |
Solórzano Kraemer, M.M. - Arthropods in Mexican amber. |
09:30 - 09:50 |
Prokop, J. & Nel, A. - Fossil resin with biological inclusions in early Paleogene deposits from the Bile Karpaty Mountains in eastern Moravia (Czech Republic). |
09:50 - 10:10 |
Perrichot, V. The underestimated importance of the Cretaceous amber of France. |
10:10 - 10:30 |
*Arillo, A. & Nel, A. The first Baltic amber dysagrionine damselfly (Odonata: Zygoptera: Thaumatoneuridae: Dysagrioninae). |
10:30 - 11:00 |
TEA and POSTERS |
11:00 - 13:00 |
visits to SANBI |
13:00 - 13:40 |
LUNCH |
13:40 - 18:00 |
visits to BPI/SANBI |
Posters
Insect Phylogeny & Systematics
Other Arthropods
Assemblages
Biodiversity
Miscellaneous
Amber